Privacy Notes – Report Data Breach

Hey there!

Welcome to another edition of Privacy Notes!

In today’s edition of Privacy Notes, we will still be talking about the rights of Data Subjects as provided under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). As we have explained several times before, a Data Subject is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly by a reference made to an identification number or to factors specific to his physical, psychological, cultural or social identity. Simply put, a Data Subject is anyone who can be identified by his Personal Data which includes name, address, email address, phone number etc.

Particularly, we will be talking about breach of your rights as to your Personal Data and things you can do to address such breach. A Personal Data Breach is a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to Personal Data. The NDPR is particularly protective of your rights as a Data Subject and seeks to “fight” anything that may affect the safety and security of your Personal Data. One of the methods it has implemented is the option of laying complaints to the regulatory authority, NITDA, where there is any breach to your rights. It is based on this that we are pleased to introduce to you the Report Data Breach Platform (RDB) which makes it easier and more efficient to report any breach to your rights as ensured by the NDPR. Reporting your complaints as regards a breach to your rights as a Data Subject has been made easier! You can do this at www.rdb.ng and your complaints will be handled speedily, effectively and efficiently. We are continuously working to ensure that the enforcement of your rights under the NDPR are continuously guaranteed.

Relatedly, on this week’s edition of Privacy Notes: The Podcast, we will be talking about Data Controllers and Data Administrators as provided under the NDPR. Which do you belong to? You can find out when you can tune in to our podcast at www.ndpracademy.ng/podcast. In today’s edition, we are joined by Mr. Femi Daniels, who is a NITDA official.

Finally, just a reminder that the next NDPR Academy Foundation Class will commence from September 18, 2020. The Course is designed to give you further insight into what Data Protection entails, especially from the NDPR point of view. Do you think you already know the basics of the NDPR? We have got you covered! You can enroll for the NDPR Academy Certified Master Course (the Practitioner Course) which is designed to give you more detailed insights into Data Protection beyond the NDPR and from a broader and global perspective, with relevant case studies across the world. Basically, this Course gives you the wherewithal to take up Data Protection at a practice level.

Feel free to visit our website at http://www.ndpracademy.ng for more details. We look forward to having you!

Thank you for reading to this point.

Till next week,

Uwemedimo Atakpo Jnr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *