Privacy Notes – Guide To Personal Data Processing

Hey there!

Welcome to another edition of Privacy Notes!

While we are still enjoying what may be the last days of Tiktok, if you don’t know why that is, please read our last blog post here https://blog.ndpracademy.ng/privacy-notes-tick-tock-tiktok/, on today’s episode of Privacy Notes, we will be talking about personal data processing. The “law” guiding data processing in Nigeria, the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR) defines data processing activities to include any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. As you know by now, your Personal Data is any information that can be used to identify you as a person. Such information includes your name, address, email address, telephone number etc.

There are about 6 principles which govern the implementation of data protection in Nigeria. These principles are lawfulness, specificity, accuracy, security, adequacy, storage. To further understand the implication of these principles, please tune in to Privacy Notes: The Podcast – Guide To Personal Data Processing: What You should Know here . https://ndpracademy.ng/podcast.php

On a side note, have you attended any of our NDPR Academy Classes? If you haven’t, then you should enroll for the Certified NDPR Academy Foundation Course which would give you further insight into what Data Protection entails, especially from the NDPR point of view. Perhaps, you have attended this class during our last series of classes in June 2020, I enjoin you to enroll for the NDPR Academy Certified Master Course (the Practitioner Course) as this would give you more detailed insights into Data Protection beyond the NDPR and from a broader and global perspective, with relevant case studies across the world. Basically, this Course gives you the wherewithal to take up Data Protection at a practice level.

The next set of NDPR Academy Classes would be in September 18, 2020. You sure want to take advantage of the early bird offers. Feel free to visit our website at http://www.ndpracademy.ng for more details.

If you have participated in any of our previous classes, please endeavor to take our NDPR Assessment Tests as this will ensure your certification as a Data Protection Officer duly trained and certified in data protection in Nigeria.

Thank you for reading to this point.

Till next week,

Uwemedimo Atakpo Jnr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *