Privacy Notes – 30th October 2020

Hey there!

Welcome to another edition of Privacy Notes!

In today’s edition of Privacy Notes, we will still be talking about the rights of Data Subjects as provided under the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (NDPR). As we have explained several times before, a Data Subject is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly by a reference made to an identification number or to factors specific to his physical, psychological, cultural or social identity. Simply put, a Data Subject is anyone who can be identified by his Personal Data which includes name, address, email address, phone number etc.

Particularly, we will be talking about breach of your rights as to your Personal Data and things you can do to address such breach. A Personal Data Breach is a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to Personal Data. Recently, there have been several cases involving a breach of personal data both in Nigeria and overseas. We recently discussed a case where popular fashion house, H&M was fined for a breach of their employees’ right to privacy, especially regarding their sensitive personal data. In Nigeria also, there have been several incidents of breach of personal data particularly in the banking sector.

The NDPR is particularly protective of your rights as a Data Subject and seeks to “fight” anything that may affect the safety and security of your Personal Data. One of the methods it has implemented is the option of laying complaints to the regulatory authority, NITDA, where there is any breach to your rights. The Report Data Breach Platform (RDB) makes it easier and more efficient to report any breach to your rights as ensured by the NDPR. Reporting your complaints as regards a breach to your rights as a Data Subject has never been easier! You can visit and register your complains at www.rdb.ng and your complaints will be handled speedily, effectively and efficiently. We are continuously working to ensure that the enforcement of your rights under the NDPR are continuously guaranteed.

Thank you for reading to this point.

Till next week,

Uwemedimo Atakpo Jnr.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *